Benchmark report · CRM migration

HubSpot and CRM migration benchmarks 2026: what teams were quoted and what they reported

Last updated: 2026-10-30 · Reviewed by Noah Charak, Managing Director

We analyzed the transcripts of 903 completed scoping, sales and delivery calls held between June 2025 and October 2026; 35 organizations discussed a HubSpot or CRM project in them. One platform instead of several tools was the most named reason to move to HubSpot, by 62% of the organizations switching (N = 13). 71% of the organizations raised data quality in at least one call (N = 35). The implementation durations stated in calls, which include our estimates and clients' own plans, had a median of 4.5 weeks (N = 9). The shares count organizations whose calls raised a topic; the durations are estimates and quotes stated in calls, not measured delivery times. 35 organizations is a small sample. We publish a measure only when at least 8 organizations stand behind it, so this edition has no fee benchmark and no migration-duration benchmark.

The findings in five points

  • Consolidation leads the reasons to move to HubSpot. 62% of the organizations moving to HubSpot named one platform instead of several tools, and 46% named ease of use and team adoption (N = 13 organizations, calls June 2025 to October 2026).
  • Data quality comes up for most organizations in the sample. 71% of the organizations raised duplicates, dirty data, missing fields or record cleanup in at least one call (N = 35 organizations, calls June 2025 to October 2026).
  • Implementation durations stated in calls had a median of 4.5 weeks. The middle half of organizations fell between 3 and 9.5 weeks (N = 9 organizations, calls June 2025 to October 2026). These include our estimates and quotes and clients' own plans or past experience, not measured delivery times.
  • Durations came from both sides. Of the 10 organizations with a stated duration, 80% heard one from us and 40% stated one themselves; some both (N = 10 organizations, calls June 2025 to October 2026).
  • Salesforce and Pipedrive are the only source systems above the 3-organization cell floor. Across all 35 organizations in the sample, including those not switching to HubSpot, Salesforce was the named source system for 11% and Pipedrive for 11%; 20% named another source system and 23% had no CRM before (N = 35 organizations, calls June 2025 to October 2026).

Why do teams move to HubSpot?

These are the reasons stated in calls by organizations moving to HubSpot from another system or from no CRM. One organization can name several reasons, so the shares do not add up to 100%. With 13 organizations this measure is small, so read it as a direction.

Reasons for moving to HubSpot stated in calls, share of organizations. N = 13 organizations, calls June 2025 to October 2026. Multiple answers per organization.
Reason stated Share of organizations
Consolidation: one platform instead of several tools62%
Ease of use and team adoption46%
Reporting and visibility38%
Marketing automation38%
Cost: license or total cost31%
Integrations31%
The old system is too complex to run23%
Growth and scaling, vendor or partner support, other reasonsFewer than 3 organizations each

Only reasons the call stated were counted. A reason named by fewer than 3 organizations is not shown as a number.

How often does data quality come up?

We counted an organization when duplicates, dirty data, missing fields or record cleanup came up as a concern in at least one of its calls.

Organizations that raised data quality in a call. N = 35 organizations, calls June 2025 to October 2026.
Measure Share of organizations
Raised duplicates, dirty data, missing fields or record cleanup71%

A concern raised in a call, not an audit of the data itself.

Which source systems do the calls name?

The source system is the system an organization's calls named as the one it would move from. The table covers all 35 organizations in the sample, including those not switching to HubSpot. Marketo and Pardot count as marketing automation sources.

Source system named for all 35 organizations in the sample, including those not switching to HubSpot, share of organizations. N = 35 organizations, calls June 2025 to October 2026.
Source system Share of organizations
Salesforce11%
Pipedrive11%
Another source system20%
No CRM before23%
Not stated, or no single source26%
Zoho, Microsoft Dynamics, Marketo, Pardot, Close, Attio, monday.com, spreadsheetsFewer than 3 organizations each

Each organization counts once, under the system its calls named most often; a tie counts as not stated. The rows do not add up to 100% because systems named by fewer than 3 organizations are not shown as numbers.

What implementation durations were stated?

These are durations for the whole HubSpot implementation or go-live, as stated in a call. They include our estimates and quotes and clients' own plans or past experience. A range counts as its midpoint, and an organization with several stated durations counts once, with the median of its calls. With 9 organizations this measure sits just above our floor of 8.

Implementation duration stated in calls, in weeks. N = 9 organizations, calls June 2025 to October 2026. Estimates, quotes and clients' plans, not measured delivery times.
Statistic Weeks
Median4.5
Lower quartile (a quarter of organizations stated less)3
Upper quartile (a quarter of organizations stated more)9.5

Medians and quartiles are rounded to the half week.

Who stated the duration?

For each organization where a project duration was stated, we recorded who stated it. One organization can hear an estimate from us and also state its own plan, so the shares do not add up to 100%.

Who stated a project duration, share of organizations. N = 10 organizations, calls June 2025 to October 2026.
Stated by Share of organizations
Checkpoint GTM: our estimate or quote80%
The organization itself: its own plan or past experience40%

Durations for the implementation and for the data migration both count here.

Why there is no migration-duration table: fewer than 8 organizations stated a duration for the data migration itself, overall or for any one source system, so this edition does not publish one. Migration durations will be added when a later edition reaches 8 organizations per measure.

How this compares to our published prices and timelines

This edition has no fee benchmark: for each kind of engagement, fewer than 8 organizations named a fee in EUR. Our own prices are public instead, on our pricing page and in our HubSpot implementation cost guide, which also lists the typical duration of each engagement.

Our cost guide publishes our own planning timeline for a standard Sales Hub and Marketing Hub implementation: 6 to 10 weeks. That is our published timeline, not a finding of this report. The figures in this report measure something else: durations stated in calls, including our estimates and clients' own plans, with a median of 4.5 weeks (N = 9 organizations, calls June 2025 to October 2026).

Methodology

Source. Transcripts of our own calls in our call-intelligence tool: scoping and discovery calls, sales calls and delivery calls with companies planning or running a HubSpot or CRM project. Industry was not recorded per call.

Period. Calls held from 16 June 2025 to 15 October 2026.

Universe. 903 completed calls were in scope. 593 of them were caught by the keyword screen, and all 593 were extracted, with no failures. 372 calls discussed a CRM or HubSpot project. Of the relevant scoping and delivery calls, 85 had no single identifiable outside organization and were excluded; this includes internal-only calls and calls with more than one outside organization. That leaves 35 organizations.

Extraction. A deterministic keyword screen kept only calls that mention HubSpot and a project word such as migration, implementation or go-live, in English or German. Each remaining transcript was then sent to the AI model provider's API, for extraction only, and the model filled a fixed schema of categories and numbers for the call: the source system, stated durations and who stated them, any fee we named, whether data quality came up and the reasons for switching. Speaker names were replaced by roles before sending, but names and details said during the conversation were not removed. No transcript text or per-call answer is published; only the aggregates on this page are.

Organizations. Each call is assigned to at most one organization, with no chaining across calls. If the call's company records name exactly one outside company domain, that company is the organization. If they name none, a single outside email domain among the participants defines it. Calls whose company records name two or more outside domains, or that name none and have with two or more outside email domains (a client and its agency, say, or two prospects), are excluded, as are calls with neither. Staff of software vendors (for example a HubSpot rep on the call) and public mail providers never define an organization.

Unit: the organization. Several calls with one organization count once. Numbers: the median of its calls, with a stated range counted as its midpoint. Yes/no topics such as data quality: raised in any of its calls. Reasons: any reason named in its calls. Source system: the one its calls named most often; a tie counts as not stated.

Exclusions. Calls tagged Partnership, even with other tags, and cancelled calls are out. Calls without a single identifiable outside organization are out, which includes internal-only calls (the 85 above). Our internal calls attached to a client's company record count for that client. Fees in currencies other than EUR, HubSpot and other license prices, and values outside a plausible range are not used.

The N<8 rule. A measure is published only when at least 8 organizations contribute to it. Within a published measure, a share is shown as a number only when at least 3 organizations stand behind it; otherwise the table says fewer than 3.

Dropped by the rule in this edition: migration durations, overall and by source system; our fees for an implementation, for an implementation with migration and for monthly retainers; and how often data quality came up among organizations that stated a migration duration.

Limits

  • The durations are estimates, quotes and plans stated in scoping and delivery calls, not measured delivery data, and the shares count organizations whose calls raised a topic.
  • The sample is self-selected: companies that talked to a HubSpot partner. With 35 organizations it is small. The measures with N = 9 and N = 10 sit just above the floor of 8, and N = 13 is small too, so read the shares as a direction, not a market statistic.
  • A model extracted the facts. It was told to leave a field empty rather than guess, and each answer was checked: wrong types or categories rejected the call's answer, and out-of-range numbers were dropped. It can still misread a call.
  • Shares are rounded to whole percent; medians and quartiles to the half week.

We will repeat the extraction on later calls. Migration durations and fee ranges will be added when a later edition reaches 8 organizations per measure.

HubSpot and CRM migration benchmarks: questions, answered

How long does a HubSpot implementation take, according to these calls?

In calls from June 2025 to October 2026, the implementation durations stated for 9 organizations had a median of 4.5 weeks, with the middle half between 3 and 9.5 weeks. They include our estimates and quotes and clients' own plans or past experience, not measured delivery times.

Why do companies move to HubSpot?

Among 13 organizations moving to HubSpot in calls from June 2025 to October 2026, the most often named reasons were one platform instead of several tools (62%), ease of use and team adoption (46%), reporting (38%) and marketing automation (38%). One organization can name several reasons.

How long does a CRM migration to HubSpot take?

This edition publishes no migration duration, because fewer than 8 organizations stated one. Our published timelines for migrations are in our HubSpot implementation cost guide.

What do HubSpot partners charge for an implementation?

This edition has no fee benchmark, because fewer than 8 organizations named a fee for any one kind of engagement. Our own prices are published on our pricing page and in our HubSpot implementation cost guide.

Planning a move to HubSpot?

Bring your current CRM, your data and your integrations. In a short call we scope the project with you and tell you what it involves.

Reservar una llamada